April 2022 Competition Results

The April 2022 SDUPS photo and video competition category was “Spring has Sprung for the Young.” There were a total of 27 submissions (23 still images and 4 videos) and 33 votes cast.

Still Images

Click on the pictures for a slide show.

Novice Category

Amateur Category

Advanced Category

Videos

1st Place – Bob Yin (video not shown per Bob’s request)

2nd Place – Bill Ring

3rd Place – Jack Der

March 2022 Competition Results

The February 2022 SDUPS photo and video competition category was “Love is in the Air” There were a total of 25 submissions (20 still images and 5 videos) and 29 votes cast.

Still Images

Click on the pictures for a slide show.

Novice Category

Amateur Category

Advanced Category

Videos

1st Place (tie) – Jack Der

1st Place (tie) – Bob Yin (video not shown per Bob’s request)

2nd Place – Kristin Carner

3rd Place – Bill Ring

February 2022 Competition Results

The February 2022 SDUPS photo and video competition category was “Love is in the Air” There were a total of 25 submissions (20 still images and 5 videos) and 29 votes cast.

Still Images

Click on the pictures for a slide show.

Novice Category

Amateur Category

Advanced Category

Videos

1st Place – Kristin Garner

2nd Place – Bob Yin (video not shown per Bob’s request)

3rd Place – Jack Der

2020 OCTOBER WINNERS




Congrats to October’s competition winners in “With Claws”!

NOVICE CATEGORY WINNERS

AMATEUR CATEGORY WINNERS

ADVANCED CATEGORY WINNERS

VIDEO CATEGORY WINNERS

1st Place Tie – Bill Ring
1st Place Tie – Kris Carner
3rd Place – Bob Yin



2020 SEPTEMBER WINNERS


Congrats to September’s competition winners in “Round”!

NOVICE CATEGORY WINNERS

AMATEUR CATEGORY WINNERS

ADVANCED CATEGORY WINNERS

VIDEO CATEGORY WINNERS

1st Place – Bob Yin
2nd Place – Bill Ring
3rd Place – Kris Carner

2020 AUGUST WINNERS




Congrats to August’s competition winners in “Spots”!

NOVICE CATEGORY WINNERS

AMATEUR CATEGORY WINNERS

ADVANCED CATEGORY WINNERS

VIDEO CATEGORY WINNERS

1st Place – Bill Ring
2nd Place – Kris Carner
3rd Place – Bob Yin



2020 JULY WINNERS




Congrats to July’s competition winners in “Available Light”!

NOVICE CATEGORY WINNERS

AMATEUR CATEGORY WINNERS

ADVANCED CATEGORY WINNERS

VIDEO CATEGORY WINNERS

1st Place – Bob Yin
2nd Place – Bill Ring
3rd Place – Jackie Patay



2020 JUNE WINNERS


Congrats to June’s competition winners in “Anemones”!

NOVICE CATEGORY WINNERS

AMATEUR CATEGORY WINNERS

ADVANCED CATEGORY WINNERS

VIDEO CATEGORY WINNERS

1st Place – Bill Ring
2nd Place – Bob Yin

2020 MAY WINNERS



Congrats to May’s competition winners in “Yellow”!

NOVICE CATEGORY WINNERS

AMATEUR CATEGORY WINNERS

ADVANCED CATEGORY WINNERS



2020 APRIL WINNERS



Congrats to April’s competition winners in “Make Me Smile”!

NOVICE CATEGORY WINNERS

AMATEUR CATEGORY WINNERS

ADVANCED CATEGORY WINNERS



1 2